Pisano et al v. Bartlett et al
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(a)(1). The Democratic, Republican, and Libertarian Parties qualified as recognized political parties in the 2008 elections under this provision. See Defendants’ Response, Ex. 1, Bartlett Affidavit at ¶ 6. Those parties will nominate candidates in the primaries held on May 8, 2012. Their Presidential and Vice-Presidential candidates are nominated in conventions. Second, a candidate can be nominated by a new political party. A group may qualify as a new political party by meeting the petition requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(a)(2) and (b1). A new party must collect signatures on petitions signed by registered and qualified North Carolina voters “equal in number to two percent (2%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors,” with 200 signatures from registered voters from each of four congressional districts in North Carolina.