American & Efird LLC v. Pittsfield Plastics Engineering, Inc.
[…] procedural laws of this State govern his claim.
Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 442-443 (1982). Like the allegedly defective mouth guard
in Bernick that was manufactured in Canada and sold in Massachusetts, the ultimate damage
-4-
occurred in North Carolina when American & Efird attempted to use the allegedly defective
plastic pellets. As a "transaction bearing an appropriate relation to this State" within the
meaning of G.S. § 25-1-105, the law of North Carolina governs the claims asserted by
defendant against CSS.
In any event, under the corresponding Massachusetts statute, §
2-316, “ Exclusion or Modification of Warranties,” the result recommended by the magistrate
judge would be the same: “(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) (a) unless the circumstances
indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded . . . (b) when the buyer before
entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he
desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to
defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him ....” Under
the law of any state which has adopted the UCC, there simply is no warranty where there was
an opportunity to inspect. In its Answer, defendant affirmatively alleges that it was aware
that CSS’s product was recycled and that damage to plaintiff’s thread products would likely