Rehberg et al v. Flowers Foods, Inc et al
[…] decision as to whether they are “employees” within the meaning of the FLSA. At this time, the
court does not find that decertification is appropriate based on the possibility that Defendants
The overtime provisions of the FLSA do not apply to any employee covered by the Motor Carrier Act (“MCA”)
exemption. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The MCA exemption applies to “any employee with respect to whom the
Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the
provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1) provides the Secretary of
Transportation with the authority to “prescribe requirements for ... qualifications and maximum hours of service of
employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1). “To establish the
applicability of the MCA exemption …[the alleged employer] must show that it is a motor carrier under the MCA
and that plaintiff's employment duties involved the safety of operation of motor vehicles weighing at least 10,001