Reed Properties, LLC v.Concentra Health Services, Inc., et al
[…] Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Reed Properties’ mitigation efforts were reasonable. Lastly, Concentra argues that Reed Properties’ request for attorneys’ fees fails as a matter of law. Under North Carolina law, a prevailing party can recover attorneys’ fees only if expressly permitted by statute. Stillwell Enterprises, Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1980). Here, Reed Properties apparently seeks the recovery of attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 6-21.2. (Reed Properties’ Resp. to Defs. First Set of Interr. No. 11.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) provides that where “conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by 2 the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the “outstanding balance” owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” Thus, a party may only recover attorneys’ fees as a percentage of an “outstanding balance.” Here, the damages Reed Properties seeks are unliquidated and consequential.