NVR Inc v. The Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] Smith Mountain Indus., Inc., 2012
WL 425010, Slip. Op. at 1 (D.S.C. 2012) (applying the same standards and noting that, “[t]ypically,
the burden is on the movant to show the transfer to another forum is proper, however, the first-filed
rule shifts this burden to the party seeking adjudication in the second forum.” ). As explained in
MVP Group, the court may dismiss, stay or transfer the later filed action. Id.
NVR argues that the court should disregard the first-filed rule for a number of reasons. First,
it argues that the dispute is controlled by S.C. Code § 38-61-10, which provides that “[a]ll contracts
of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and
all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have
been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.” Dkt. No. 22 at 4. Whether this
provision applies is subject to debate, given that the policies at issue did not directly insure property,
lives or interests in South Carolina. Instead, they insured subcontractors who were based in North