Medlin et al v. Johnson
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1651 (9th ed. 2009). Section Four of the 8 1985 trust provides that “[t]his trust shall be irrevocable and shall not be revoked or terminated by the trustors or any other person, nor shall it be altered or amended by the trustors or any other person.” (Doc. 6-1: Adversary Proceeding No. 11-03187, Section Four). Further, the 1985 Trust directs that upon the death of the settlors, “the trustee shall pay over and dispose of the trust estate to Richard Meabon . . . .” (Id., Section Two). Section 7-1.9 of New York Estates Powers and Trusts Law governs the revocation of irrevocable trust by a settlor. In pertinent part, § 7-1.9(a) provides that: [u]pon the written consent, acknowledged or proved in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property, of all the persons beneficially interested in a trust of property, heretofore or hereafter created, the creator of such trust may revoke or amend the whole or any part thereof by an instrument in writing acknowledged or proved in like manner, and thereupon the estate of the trustees ceases with respect to any part of such trust property, the disposition of which has been revoked. N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 7.1-9(a). The statute indicates clearly that written consent is required by any party designated as having a beneficiary interest in the trust in order to revoke the trust.