Hughes v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] filed under a policy belonging to James Hughes, Jr., the Plaintiff’s son. After this was corrected,
Plaintiff told Defendant that the form on file rejecting UIM coverage was signed by his son and
applied only to his son’s policy. Plaintiff alleges that he never rejected the UIM provision and is
therefore entitled to one million dollars in coverage.
It is undisputed that the declarations page of Plaintiff’s policy does not include UIM
coverage. His liability coverage was the statutory minimum of $30,000/$60,000/$25,000. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (establishing minimum liability coverage on automobile liability
policy of “thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in
any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, sixty thousand dollars ($60,000)
because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one
accident.”)
After reviewing Plaintiff’s policy, Defendant denied the claim based upon there being no
UIM coverage.
On June 26, 2013, Plaintiff filed suit in Gaston County Superior Court. He asserts
claims for a declaratory judgment that the policy includes UIM coverage, bad faith, violations of