Torres v. ADM Milling Co.
[…] Under North Carolina law, the same rule applies. Land, 563 S.E.2d at 11 (“When a case is not brought in the name
of the real party in interest ‘the court should refuse to deal with the merits of the case until the absent parties are
5
8
stay this case to allow Agrinational a reasonable time to join this action or assign its interest in
the case to ADM Milling.
Here, however, it appears that Agrinational is not eligible to bring these claims under
North Carolina law because it has failed to procure the necessary license. (N.C. Dep’t of
Insurance Database Search Results, Doc. No. 67-7) Section 58-28-15 of the North Carolina
General Statutes provides that “no company transacting insurance business in this State without a
license shall be permitted to maintain an action at law or in equity in any court of this State to
enforce any right, claim or demand arising out of the transaction of such business until such
company shall have obtained a license.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-28-15; see Health Mgmt. Assocs.,
Inc., 715 S.E.2d at 518. The same provision also precludes unlicensed insurers conducting
business in the state from assigning their claims to others—which means that Agrinational
cannot assign its claims to ADM Milling. N.C. Gen.