Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC v. Foodman Hunter & Karres PLLC et al
[…] Finally, South Carolina has a substantial interest in cooperating with other states to provide a forum 7 for efficiently litigating plaintiff's cause of action. Accordingly, the court finds that it is constitutionally reasonable to exercise personal jurisdiction over Defendants. B. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) Defendants argue that this court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to the South Carolina Door Closing Statute. S.C. Code Annotated § 15-5150 (2005). The South Carolina Door Closing Statute states: An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in circuit court: (1) By any resident of this state for any cause of action; or (2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen or subject of the action shall be situated within the State. Id. Defendants assert that Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendants committed any act within the State of South Carolina.