Powell v. Shanahan
[…] Because there was no false testimony, let alone testimony that the State knew to be false, there was nothing for the State to correct pursuant to Napue and Giglio. Next, as for Petitioner’s Brady claim, the Court first finds that the evidence on summary judgment shows that the State complied with all pre-trial disclosure requirements and the State disclosed, in particular, potential evidence that three people, not including Petitioner, were involved in the shooting. In a motion for a protective order, the State represented that it had provided discovery pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-903, and Petitioner’s response to that motion indicated that Petitioner had, in fact, received discovery. (Doc. No. 8-21 at 16-20). Such 9 discovery would have included “the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-903(a)(1). As such, the pre-trial discovery from the State would have included the statements of investigating officers, some of which Petitioner later submitted as Exhibit Numbers Two and Three to his MAR. (Doc. No. 1 at 44-46).