TD Bank, N.A. v. Grace Unlimited Ventures, LLC et al
[…] B. Attorney’s Fees Plaintiff also requests attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6-21.2. Under North Carolina law, a party generally cannot recover attorney’s fees “unless such a recovery is expressly authorized by statute.” Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1980). Section 6–21.2 of the North Carolina General Statute allows for an award of attorneys' fees in actions to enforce obligations owed under a promissory note or other “evidence of indebtedness” that itself provides for payment of attorney’s fees. Section 621.2 further provides that when a note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor without specifying any specific percentage, 3 “such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note . . . .” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.2(2).