Rhodes v. Municipal Emergency Services, Inc.
[…] defendant before the court.”) (citing Childress v. Forsyth Cty. Hosp. Auth., Inc., 319 S.E.2d 329,
332 (N.C. Ct. App. 1984)). Because Defendants have shown that Plaintiff cannot assert her statebased causes of action against Mr. Johnson in state court, this court is satisfied that Mr. Johnson
was fraudulently joined.
C. Service after Removal
Plaintiff argues that even if state court service as to Mr. Johnson was not valid, the
11
service made on Mr. Johnson after removal was valid. This argument is misplaced. 28 U.S.C. §
1448 provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States
in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in
which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process
served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new
process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district
court.
Id. “However, a defect in service that occurs prior to removal can be cured after removal by the
federal court issuing new process or by an amendment of the original process.” 4A Fed. Prac. &
Proc. Civ. § 1082 (3d ed.). The Fourth Circuit recently reiterated its position on the issue of