Hoffman v. Family Dollars Stores, Inc.
[…] misconduct. Thus, to the extent Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges a claim for retaliation in violation of
8
ADEA, Defendant’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is GRANTED.
D. GINA Claim
Under GINA, it is unlawful for an employer to disclose an employee’s genetic information
to others except in limited circumstances. 42 U.S.C. §2000ff-5(b). Genetic information as defined
by the statute includes “(i) such individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members
of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such
individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). Genetic tests are further defined as “an analysis of human
DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or
chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A). The regulations promulgated pursuant to
GINA state that “[a] covered entity shall not be considered to be in violation of this part based on
the [] disclosure of medical information that is not genetic information about a manifested disease,