Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] 19
Accordingly, because the APA’s reciprocal attorneys’ fees provision is enforceable against
Cadrillion, Plaintiffs are entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees within the Court’s discretion. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(c).
2. Reasonableness of Attorneys’ Fees
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ requested fee is unreasonable in amount, that Plaintiffs
failed to present sufficient evidence regarding the reasonableness of the hourly rates and fees
requested, and that Plaintiffs may not recover fees related to unsuccessful claims or non-contract
claims.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(c) provides that “[i]n determining reasonable attorneys’ fees and
expenses under this section, the court . . . may consider all relevant facts and circumstances,
including, but not limited to,” thirteen enumerated factors. After considering all relevant facts and
circumstances, the Court concludes that $743,297 is a reasonable fee based on the actual hours
spent by Plaintiffs’ counsel. Plaintiffs prevailed on two out of four causes of action as well as their