Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Motion for a Partial New Trial and Alternative Motion for Additur
are DENIED.
3. Motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment
Plaintiffs contend that the Court’s failure to include findings on Ms. Peters’s punitive
damages award and to award pre- and post-judgment interest constitutes clear error and manifest
injustice pursuant to Rule 59(e).
i. Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs move this Court to amend the judgment to include findings upholding the jury’s
punitive damages award, arguing such findings are required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-50. Section
1D-50 provides that upon the Court’s review of the evidence supporting a punitive damages award
and the amount thereof, “the trial court shall state in a written opinion its reasons for upholding or
disturbing the finding or award. In doing so, the court shall address with specificity the evidence,
or lack thereof, as it bears on the liability for or the amount of punitive damages.” North Carolina
appellate courts have held, however, that trial courts are not required to issue a written opinion
16
regarding the award of punitive damages when the amount of punitive damages does not exceed
the statutory limit. Babb v. Graham, 660 S.E.2d 626, 636 (N.C. App. 2008); Zubaidi v.