Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1 (“The legal rate of interest shall be eight percent (8%) per annum for such time as interest
may accrue, and no more.”).
7
Based on the Court’s reduction of Plaintiffs’ award for conversion and punitive damages, the amount of Plaintiffs’
one-third contingency fee is now less than the fee based on total hours spent by counsel.
6
18
requested are unreasonable. For the following reasons, the Court awards Plaintiffs attorneys’ fees
in the amount of $743,297 against Cadrillion.
1. Enforceability of the APA’s Reciprocal Attorneys’ Fees Provision
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(c), “[i]f a business contract . . . contains a reciprocal
attorneys’ fees provision, the court . . . may award reasonable attorneys’ fees in accordance with
the terms of the business contract.” The parties do not dispute that the APA is a “business contract”
or that it contains a reciprocal attorneys’ fees provision. That provision entitles the prevailing
party to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees in “any action, suit or arbitration proceeding arising out