Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] for JMOL, there is a legally sufficient factual basis to support the jury’s punitive damages award,
and the award is not excessive. Plaintiffs’ motion is therefore denied as to that issue.
ii. Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest
Plaintiffs next move this Court to amend the judgment to include an award of prejudgment
interest on their awards for breach of contract and conversion. In North Carolina, an award of
damages for breach of contract “bears interest from the date of the breach . . . at the legal rate,” id.
§ 24-5(a), and an award of compensatory damages in a non-contract action “bears interest from
the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” id. § 24-5(b). “Both North
Carolina courts and the Fourth Circuit, in an unpublished opinion, have recognized that an award
of prejudgment interest is mandatory.” Bridgetree, Inc. v. Red F Mktg.