Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] permits a party to renew its Rule 50(a) motion post-trial, asserting the same grounds initially raised
in the prior motion.”).
3. Punitive Damages Award
Defendants next argue that there is no legally sufficient factual basis to support the jury’s
punitive damages award.
7
To recover punitive damages, Plaintiffs must produce clear and convincing evidence that
could allow a reasonable jury to find that either fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct “was
present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1D-15(a), (b). “‘Malice’ means a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that
activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm
to the claimant.” Id. § 1D-5(5). “‘Willful or wanton conduct’ means the conscious and intentional
disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or
should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm.” Id. §1D-5(7).
Here, the jury awarded punitive damages to Ms. Peters based on its determination that
Defendants converted the Call Price. Plaintiffs produced evidence at trial such that a reasonable
jury could, and in fact did, find that Cadrillion and Mr. Yuhas acted with ill will toward Ms.