Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] amount of damages for conversion was $460,406. The Court allowed the conversion claim to
proceed to the jury on that theory, and the Court is entitled to hold Plaintiffs to it. Accordingly,
because Plaintiffs waived any damages in excess of $460,406, and because the record does not
support a greater award, the Court will reduce the award for conversion from $1,499,999 to
$460,406.
2. Punitive Damages
In light of the Court’s reduction of damages awarded for conversion, the Court must also
reduce the punitive damages award. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b) provides:
Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the
amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000), whichever is greater. If a trier of fact returns a verdict for punitive
damages in excess of the maximum amount specified under this subsection, the trial
court shall reduce the award and enter judgment for punitive damages in the
maximum amount.
The jury awarded Ms. Peters $3 million in punitive damages ($2 million against Cadrillion and $1
million against Mr. Yuhas); however, based on the Court’s reduction of the amount of
compensatory damages for conversion to $460,406, punitive damages are capped at a total of