Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] claims and stood to recover a total of $1,841,624, plus interest, in compensatory and punitive
damages. (See Doc. No. 106, p. 20). However, Plaintiffs’ claim for conversion and punitive
damages, along with the previous attorney’s fee award, were later vacated by the Fourth Circuit.
Legacy Data Access, 889 F.3d at 171. The Court finds that this subsequent history, which took
away many of Plaintiffs’ victories from the first set of trials, warrants a reduction of Plaintiffs’ fee
award from the first period. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(c)(11) (factoring in “[t]he extent to which
the party seeking attorneys’ fees prevailed in the action”).
Defendant Cadrillion contends that the Court may reduce the total requested fees by 45%
to account for time spent on Plaintiffs’ extracontractual claims that were later dismissed by the
Fourth Circuit. (See Doc. No. 198, p. 5). This percentage appears to be extrapolated from Mr.