Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiffs are not entitled to any fees incurred from this case’s appeal
to the Fourth Circuit. The Fourth Circuit dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims for conversion and punitive
damages and affirmed the judgment against Plaintiffs on their abuse of process and unfair and
deceptive trade practices claims. Legacy Data Access, 889 F.3d at 171. In short, Plaintiffs did not
prevail on a single significant issue on appeal, and therefore, the Court will not award any
attorney’s fees for the second period. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.6(c) (considering “the extent to
which the party seeking attorneys’ fees prevailed in the action”).
iii.
Fees incurred following remand (“Third Period”)
Plaintiffs’ submit that they are entitled to recover $324,539 in attorney’s fees for legal work
performed following remand.
The Court finds that this requested fee is reasonable upon
consideration of all of the relevant circumstances.