Legacy Data Access, Inc. et al v. Cadrillion, LLC et al
[…] Nonetheless, because of the parties’
general agreement at the October 16, 2018 status conference that all attorney’s fee motions be
handled after trial, (see Doc. No. 205, p. 14), the Court finds good cause to excuse Defendants for
any technical lateness in bringing a motion for this portion of their fees. Therefore, the Court will
consider the substantive arguments of whether Defendants are entitled to attorney’s fees from
Plaintiffs’ conversion and punitive damages claims.
Defendants argue that they are entitled to attorney’s fees from these claims under North
Carolina General Statutes § 6-21.5 and § 1D-45. (Doc. No. 189, p. 2). Section 6-21.5 states that
“[i]n any civil action . . . the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable
attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a
justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 6-21.5 (2019). A party is a “prevailing party” under § 6-21.5 when it prevails on a specific claim
or issue, regardless of whether it prevails in the overall action. Persis Nova Const., Inc. v. Edwards,
671 S.E.2d 23, 30 (N.C. Ct. App. 2009).