Laba v. Copeland et al
[…] Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153–55 (2004). Put simply, if an officer had probable cause to believe that a person had committed any crime in his presence, then no civil liability claim will exist under federal or state law. Determining whether an officer had probable cause to arrest a person requires the examination of the specific violations for which the person was arrested. Plaintiff was arrested for violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (“Resisting Officers”) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-275.1 (“Disorderly Conduct at Airport”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 provides: If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen.