Laba v. Copeland et al
[…] Determining whether an officer had probable cause to arrest a person requires the examination of the specific violations for which the person was arrested. Plaintiff was arrested for violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (“Resisting Officers”) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-275.1 (“Disorderly Conduct at Airport”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 provides: If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-275.1 provides: Any person shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, if such person while at, or upon the premises of . . . [a]ny airport or air terminal used by any common carrier, or [a]ny airport or air terminal owned or leased, in whole or in part, by any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the State, or privately owned airport shall (1) [e]ngage in disorderly conduct, or (2) [u]se vulgar, obscene or profane language, or (3) [o]n any one occasion, without having necessary business there, loiter and loaf upon the premises after being requested to leave by any peace officer or by any person lawfully in charge of such premises. Thus, the question at hand is whether a reasonable police officer could conclude that there was probable cause to believe that Plaintiff either unlawfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a public officer, or that Plaintiff engaged in disorderly conduct at the airport or otherwise violated N.C.