Dugan et al v. Wiegand et al
[…] Securities Fraud “It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading or, (3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 78A-8 (West 2017). Those who offer or sell a security through untrue statements or omissions of material fact are liable to the purchasing party. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 78A-56 (West 2017). The purchaser “may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the security.” Id. Defendants not only made material misrepresentations in order to induce Plaintiffs to buy securities, they continued their fraudulent conduct to encourage Plaintiffs to continue their investments. (Doc. No. 1, ¶ 119).