Gainey v. Colvin
[…] oneself; and (6) health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1), (g)-(l). The ALJ
assesses functioning in each domain, in part, by considering descriptors based on where the child
falls in the following age groups: (1) newborns and infants (birth to attainment of 1 year of age);
(2) older infants and toddlers (age 1 to attainment of age 3); (3) preschool children (age 3 to
attainment of age 6); (4) school age children (age 6 to attainment of age 12); and (5) adolescents
(age 12 to attainment of age 18). 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)-(l).1 To qualify for disability under
“functional equivalence,” a child’s impairment(s) “must result in ‘marked’ limitations in two
domains of functioning or an ‘extreme’ limitation in one domain.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a).
In this case, ALJ Alston at Step One found J.G. had not engaged in substantial gainful
activity since the date of his application and at Step Two found J.G. had the following severe
1