Reape v. Mabus
[…] waived those rights.
c. Whether Defendant Observed Procedure Required by Law
“A court may decide whether the military has complied with procedures set forth in its
own regulations because those procedures by their nature limit the military’s discretion.” Fisher
v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1177 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (citing Murphy v. United States, 993 F.2d
871, 873 (Fed. Cir. 1993)). Here, Defendant followed all applicable procedures and did not
abuse his discretion.
Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that Defendant violated its own regulations, including 32
C.F.R. § 723.3 in how it addressed Plaintiff’s argument and evidence and by failing to address
Plaintiff’s arguments and evidence. Under 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(3), the BCNR must put its
decision “in writing and include a brief statement of the grounds for denial” if it denies relief
without a hearing. Specifically, the statement:
shall include the reasons for the determination that relief should not be granted,
including the applicant’s claims of constitutional, statutory and/or regulatory