Butler v. USA
[…] Id. When a prior conviction is
for violating such a “divisible statute”—one that sets out one or more of the elements in the
alternative—courts use a “modified categorical approach.” Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct.
2276, 2279 (2013); United States v. Alston, 611 F.3d 219, 224 (4th Cir. 2010). In using this
approach, courts may only rely on documents with “the conclusive significance of a prior judicial
record,” such as charging papers, written plea agreements, and jury instructions. See Shepard v.
United States, 544 U.S. 13, 20 (2005).
North Carolina General Statutes Section 14-87 provides that:
Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or
threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means,
whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or
attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business,
residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or
persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any
such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class
D felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a).
North Carolina courts have interpreted § 14-87 as encompassing four elements: “(1) an
unlawful taking or an attempt to take personal property from the person or in the presence of
another, (2) by use or threatened use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, (3) whereby the life
of a person is endangered or threatened” and (4) “the defendant had the intent to deprive the owner
of his property at the time of taking.” State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446, 573 S.E.2d 870, 889
(2002) (citations omitted).
A North Carolina criminal conspiracy is “an unlawful occurrence of two ore more persons