Harris v. USA
[…] farm's property.” Id. at 273. It is not clear from the court’s factual summary whether the trailer
belonged to Ray or the owner of the farm. One night, Ray was awakened by a knock at the
trailer door. When he opened the door, Taylor and another man attacked Ray, punching, kicking,
and stabbing him. They then stole Ray’s gym bag from the trailer. Id.
Taylor was convicted of first-degree burglary under § 14-51. Id. at 274. On appeal, he
argued that the travel trailer was not a permanent structure and that its mobility and lack of
permanence prevented it from constituting a dwelling under § 14-51. Id. Taylor contended that
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56 was the proper statute to apply to his case. Id. At the time of his trial, §
10
14-56 provided, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person, with intent to commit any felony or
larceny therein, breaks or enters any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other
watercraft of any kind, containing any goods wares, freight, or other thing of value, . . . that
person is guilty of a Class I felony.” Taylor, 428 S.E.2d. at 274. The court rejected Taylor’s
argument that mobility should be the determining factor in considering whether a structure
qualifies as a dwelling under § 14-51:
In the case at bar, the fact that Mr. Ray was asleep in the travel trailer, having made