Harris v. USA
[…] Id. at 81 (emphasis
added). In concluding that the log cabin was a dwelling, the court observed that:
[t]he building is described to be a small log house, and is called a log cabin; but it
appears to have been a substantial, permanent one: and therein differs from a tent
or a booth erected in a market or fair, in which no burglary could be committed,
although the owner lodges in it.
Id. at 82 (citations omitted).
Additionally, the relationship between North Carolina’s common law burglary offense
and its statutory offense of breaking and entering a building, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a),
indicates that burglary applies to a restricted class of structures. Under § 14-54(a), “[a]ny person
who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be
punished as a Class H felon.” As used in § 14-54, “building” includes “any dwelling, dwelling
house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a
dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or
property.” § 14-54(c). In State v. Gamble, the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that the
“‘particular designations’ in the G.S. 14-54(c) definition of ‘building,’ ‘dwelling, dwelling
house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a