Harris v. USA
[…] 5
or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Id. at 599. As
such, the definition of “generic burglary” is broader than common-law burglary. Taylor, 495
U.S. at 599 (“If the state statute is narrower than the generic view, e.g., in cases of burglary
convictions in common-law States . . . the conviction necessarily implies that the defendant has
been found guilty of all the elements of generic burglary.”)
North Carolina recognizes only one crime of burglary – that at common law. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-51 (“There shall be two degrees in the crime of burglary as defined at the common
law.”). The elements of common law burglary are: 1) “a breaking”; (2) “and entering”; 3)
“during the nighttime”; 4) “of a dwelling or sleeping apartment”; 5) “with intent to commit a
felony therein[ ]”; whether the burglary is first or second-degree depends upon whether the