Harris v. USA
[…] human habitation and occupancy and used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time”)
(citing Henriquez, 757 F.3d at 148-49).
North Carolina’s burglary statute does not define “dwelling.” See § 14-51. Therefore,
the term is presumed to carry the same meaning as it did at common law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
4-1.3 The original term for a dwelling at common law was a “mansion house.” See W. LaFave
& A. Scott, 3 Subst. Crim. L. § 21.1 (2d ed.) (2016) (“LaFave & Scott”); State v. Langford, 1
3
North Carolina General Statute § 4-1 provides that:
All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, or so much
of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and
independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been
otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby
declared to be in full force within this State.
Id. “By virtue of [§ 4-1], all parts of the common law of England which were heretofore in force and which have
not been abrogated or repealed by statute remain in full force within this State. State v. Cox, 187 S.E.2d 785, 787
(N.C. 1972) (citing State v. Lackey, 155 S.E.2d 465 (N.C. 1967); State v. Ingland, 178 S.E.2d 577 (N.C. 1971)).
7
Dev. 253, 12 N.C. 253, 1827 WL 303, at *1 (1827) (“Burglary is a breaking and entering the