Harris v. USA
[…] the context of common law burglary. The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, however, has
interpreted Taylor, Shepard, and Mathis as establishing a bright line rule that for a state offense
to be equivalent to, or narrower than, generic burglary, a dwelling cannot be a “boat, motor
vehicle, or other enclosure that is excluded from the definition of generic burglary.” United
States v. Henriquez, 757 F.3d 144, 147 (4th Cir. 2014). See also United States v. White, 836
F.3d 437, 446 (4th Cir. 2016) (holding that West Virginia's burglary statute, W. Va. Code Ann. §
61–3–11(c), is broader than generic burglary because its definition of “dwelling house” included
vehicles, even though the statute was limited to “nonmotive vehicle[s] primarily designed for
human habitation and occupancy and used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time”)
(citing Henriquez, 757 F.3d at 148-49).
North Carolina’s burglary statute does not define “dwelling.” See § 14-51. Therefore,
the term is presumed to carry the same meaning as it did at common law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
4-1.3 The original term for a dwelling at common law was a “mansion house.”