Carawan v. Mitchell et al,
[…] Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972). However, the liberal
construction requirement will not permit a district court to ignore a clear failure to allege facts in
his Complaint which set forth a claim that is cognizable under federal law. Weller v. Dep’t of
Soc. Servs., 901 F.2d 387 (4th Cir. 1990).
III.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges that, by refusing to institute a zakat fund at Lanesboro, Defendants
violated Plaintiff’s First Amendment right to the free exercise of his religion (Islam), and his
rights under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (“RLUIPA”), 42
U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq.1 Beginning with plaintiff's RLUIPA claim, RLUIPA provides, in part:
“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing
in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,
Plaintiff also purports to bring a separate “due process” claim under the Fourteenth
Amendment. Because Plaintiff’s First Amendment right to exercise his religion arises through
the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Court therefore analyzes this claim as