Gause v. Cooper
[…] issued a detailed order denying it. (R. at 53-59.) Respondent asserts that Petitioner’s claim is
procedurally defaulted on federal habeas review and must be dismissed.
Petitioner raised the substance of this claim in his MAR, primarily relying on Brady v.
Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963). In its order denying the MAR, the state court found that
Petitioner could have raised this claim on direct appeal, but did not. (Order Den. MAR, Resp’t’s
Ex. 15, Doc. No. 14-16.)
North Carolina law proscribes procedural grounds for denial of an MAR. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1419(a). Claims raised in an MAR that could have been raised on direct appeal, but
were not, are subject to dismissal under § 15A-1419(a)(3) (providing for dismissal if “[u]pon a
previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue
underlying the . . . motion but did not do so”). As a general rule, “a federal habeas court may not
review constitutional claims when a state court has declined to consider their merits on the basis
of an adequate and independent state procedural rule.” Burket v. Angelone, 208 F.3d 172, 183
(4th Cir. 2000).