Armstead et al v. Summit Funding Inc. et al
[…] file a Response to plaintiffs’ Objections, defendants have not filed a response. This lack of
Response leaves the court in a procedurally difficult position. Plaintiffs’ Objections are
nearly identical to issues which were discussed in their Response to defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss and specifically addressed in defendants’ Reply; however, such issues were not
specially addressed in the Memorandum and Recommendation and have not been
addressed in any Response to the Objections.
The court has, therefore, closely read plaintiffs’ Objections, paying particular
attention to their citation to 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16 as well as defendants’ earlier arguments
in their Reply (#11). First, § 1002.16(b)(1) provides, as follows:
2
(1) Sections 702(g) and 706(a) and (b) of the Act provide that any creditor
that fails to comply with a requirement imposed by the Act or this part is
subject to civil liability for actual and punitive damages in individual or class
actions. Pursuant to sections 702(g) and 704(b), (c), and (d) of the Act,
violations of the Act or this part also constitute violations of other Federal
laws. Liability for punitive damages can apply only to nongovernmental
entities and is limited to $10,000 in individual actions and the lesser of
$500,000 or 1 percent of the creditor's net worth in class actions. Section
706(c) provides for equitable and declaratory relief and section 706(d)
authorizes the awarding of costs and reasonable attorney's fees to an
aggrieved applicant in a successful action.
12. C.F.R. § 1002.16(b)(1). While both Judge Cayer and defendants concluded that the
document retention requirements of the act are administrative and intended to aid
regulatory enforcement, they are nonetheless “a requirement imposed by the Act or this
part ….” Id.
Thus, read plainly, it appears that the ECOA and the implementing
regulations recognize a cause of action.
Next, the court has considered defendants argument in their Reply that the document
retention provision of the ECOA did not create any creditor duty towards applicants and