Miller v. Union County Public Schools et al
[…] 11
such that supplemental jurisdiction is appropriate. Defendant alternatively argues the Court should
dismiss Plaintiff’s claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress because she fails to allege the
Board has waived its government immunity.
In North Carolina, a county board of education is immune from tort liability except to the
extent it has waived such immunity by acquiring liability insurance. Presell v. Pell, 260 S.E.2d
611, 614–15 (N.C. 1979). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 115C–42, securing
liability insurance against certain negligent or tortious acts is the only means by which a local
board of education may waive its immunity as to those acts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C–42 (“[S]uch
immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for
such negligence or tort.”); see also Collum v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., No.
3:07CV534-RJC-DSC, 2010 WL 702462, at *7 (W.D.N.C. Feb. 23, 2010) (“North Carolina
General Statute § 115C–42 ‘provides the only means by which a board of education may waive its
sovereign immunity.’”) (quoting Magana v.