Lowery v. USA
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. At summary
judgment, it is inappropriate for a court to weigh evidence or make credibility determinations. Id.
When considering cross-motions for summary judgment, a court evaluates each motion
separately on its own merits using the standard set forth above. See Rossignol v. Voorhaar, 316
F.3d 516, 522 (4th Cir. 2003); accord Local 2-1971 of Pace Int’l Union v. Cooper, 364 F.Supp.2d
546, 554 (W.D.N.C. 2005).
III.
DISCUSSION
As noted above, the IRS assessed the underlying twenty-five (25) individual penalties
against Plaintiff pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b). (Document No. 1, p. 2; Document No. 28, p.
1). In most pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b) states the following:
(b) Understatement due to willful or reckless conduct.-(1) In general.--Any tax return preparer who prepares any
return or claim for refund with respect to which any part of an
understatement of liability is due to a conduct described in
paragraph (2) shall pay a penalty with respect to each such return
or claim in an amount equal to the greater of-(A) $5,000, or
6
(B) 75 percent of the income derived (or to be derived) by
the tax return preparer with respect to the return or claim.
(2) Willful or reckless conduct.--Conduct described in this
paragraph is conduct by the tax return preparer which is-(A) a willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability
for tax on the return or claim, or
(B) a reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations.
26 U.S.C. § 6694(b)(1) & (2).
A “tax return preparer” is “any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs
one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this title or any
claim for refund of tax imposed by this title.”