Tilson v. Every Day is a Holiday, Inc. et al
[…] The complaint
does not contain any short plain statement of the claim that Defendant Centurion ratified
Defendant Spangler’s alleged tortious actions. Plaintiff cannot add allegations in its
memorandum that it failed to include in its complaint. Since the complaint did not contain an
allegation that Defendant Centurion ratified Defendant Spangler’s alleged tortious actions, that
allegation will not be considered by this Court.
d. Count VII – Invasion of Privacy
The Plaintiff claims in Count VII that Defendant Spangler violated N.C.G.S.A. § 14190.5A. North Carolina General Statutes Section 14-190.5A provides criminal and civil causes
of action for the “disclosure of private images.” N.C.G.S. § 14-190.5A(b), (g). Under N.C.G.S. §
14-190.5A, “any person whose image is disclosed, or used, as described in subsection (b) of
12
[N.C.G.S.A. § 14-190.5A], has a civil cause of action against any person who discloses or uses
the image and is entitled to recover from the other person.” N.C.G.S. § 14-190.5A(g).
A civil cause of action under N.C.G.S. § 14-190.5A “may be brought no more than one
year after the initial discovery of the disclosure, but in no event may the action be commenced
more than seven years from the most recent disclosure of the private image.” N.C.G.S. § 14190.5A(g). A motion to dismiss is usually not the appropriate stage at which to decide an
affirmative defense, like a statute of limitations defense. CSX Transp., Inc. v. Gilkson, 406
Fed.Appx. 723, 728 (4th Cir. 2010) (“‘a motion to dismiss filed under Federal Rule of Procedure