Wise v. USA
[…] Cir. 1970).
III.
DISCUSSION
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1), a § 2255 motion must be filed within one year of “the date on
which the judgment of conviction becomes final.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1). Here, Petitioner did
not file the petition within one year of when his conviction became final. Thus, the petition is
3
untimely under § 2255(f)(1). The Government states, however, that it is waiving the statute of
limitations. The Government also states that it does not seek to enforce the waiver provision in
Petitioner’s plea agreement. Thus, the Court may address the merits of Petitioner’s claim.
Section 841 of Title 21 provides for enhanced sentences based on any prior “felony drug
offense.” That term is defined in Section 802(44) as “an offense that is punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year under [any state or federal law relating to narcotics or
marijuana].” In Simmons, the Fourth Circuit held than an offense qualifies as a “felony drug
offense” for purposes of Section 841(b)(1) and is punishable by more than one year in prison