Hartford Casualty Insurance Company v. Ted A. Greve & Associates, PA et al
[…] (Doc. No. 17-1 at pp. 65-66; Doc. No. 17-2 at pp. 96-97).
A plain language construction of this exclusion reveals that there is no coverage
under the Policies when personal or advertising injury arises from the alleged violation a
statute that limits the communication or distribution of material or information. Alleged
violations of the DPPA come directly within this scope. The DPPA states:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal
information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section
2721(b) of this title.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-166.1(i) provides that “[t]he reports made by law enforcement officers and medical examiners
are public records and are open to inspection by the general public at all reasonable times.”
4
8
18 U.S.C. § 2722. Thus, the statutory language itself shows that the statute creates a
limitation on the distribution of certain information.
Because the sole claim in the Underlying Actions does not trigger coverage under