Kapa v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service et al
[…] alleged sufficient facts to indicate that the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action.
See Wayside Church v. Van Buren Cty., 847 F.3d 812, 816 (6th Cir. 2017) (citing Gentek Bldg.
Prods., Inc. v. Sherwin–Williams Co., 491 F.3d 320, 330 (6th Cir. 2007)). The Court takes the
allegations in the pleading as true. See Wayside Church, 847 F.3d at 816 (citation omitted).
III.
DISCUSSION
Prior to 1990, the authority to naturalize individuals seeking United States citizenship
was vested in the Judiciary. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421 (1988) (“Exclusive jurisdiction to naturalize
persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon . . . District courts of the United
States[.]”). In 1990, however, Congress conferred upon the Attorney General, “sole authority to
naturalize persons as citizens of the United States . . . .” Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. No.