MB Realty Group, Inc. et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] Here, the Court finds that Gaston County and the GCBOE’s activities arose from activities that are governmental in nature because the actions were taken pursuant to their statutory authority. Bynum v. Wilson Cnty., 758 S.E.2d 643, 646 (N.C. 2014) (An activity qualifies as governmental when the North Carolina legislature designates the particular activity as governmental). Gaston County’s investigation regarding the proposed funding for school sites and subsequent approval of the purchase of the land, were discretionary decisions in exercise of its statutory duties under N.C.G.S. § 115C-426. Similarly, the Court finds that the GCBOE’s discussions and ultimate purchase and holding of land for school purposes were actions taken pursuant to its statutory authority. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §115C-40 (“The several boards of education, both county and city, shall hold all school property and be capable of purchasing and holding real and personal property, of building and repairing schoolhouses, of selling and transferring the same for school purposes, and of prosecuting and defending suits for or against the corporation.”). The GCBOE’s joint 7 agreement with the City of Belmont is also authorized by statute and governmental in nature. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §115C-12(35).