MB Realty Group, Inc. et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] See (Doc. No. 149, pp. 3–4). At all times in the instant action, Plaintiffs cited to evidence they believed supported a rational argument for punitive damages. While this Court, at summary judgment, found that Plaintiffs produced sufficient evidence for their contractual claims, not their exemplary damages claim, the Court’s finding does not require the conclusion that Plaintiffs’ punitive damages claim was “frivolous” or “malicious” or that there was a “complete absence” of a justiciable issue of either law or fact to warrant an award of attorney’s fees. 1 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.5 (2015) (The granting or denial of a motion for summary judgment “is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney’s fees.”); Kings Harbor Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Goldman, No. COA17-1301, 2018 WL 4997401, at * 7–8 (N.C. Ct. App. Oct. 16, 2018) (adopting the same rule for a motion for attorney’s fees under section 1D–45).