MB Realty Group, Inc. et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–45. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–45, a claim for punitive damages is “frivolous” where its proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of it. Furthermore, a claim is “malicious” where it is wrongful and done intentionally without just cause or excuse or as a result of ill will. Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Mem’l. Hosp., Inc., 775 S.E.2d 882, 884 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted). 2 When confronted with a motion for attorneys’ fees premised upon section 6–21.5, a court “may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.5 (2017) (emphasis added). The purpose behind section 6–21.5 is to discourage frivolous legal action. McLennan v. Josey, 785 S.E.2d 144, 148 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016). However, because the statute detracts from the common law, it must be strictly construed.