MB Realty Group, Inc. et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] (Doc. No. 99). At the conclusion of oral arguments on April 10, 2019, the Court entered an Oral Order in open court denying the Foundations’ motion as to the breach of good faith and fair dealing and unjust enrichment/quantum meruit claims, and the Court granted summary judgment as to the punitive damages and UDTPA claims. See Text-Only Minute Entry, Apr. 10, 2019. On May 14, 2019, the Court issued a written order memorializing its Oral Order. (Doc. No. 145). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Foundations assert three bases for an award of attorneys’ fees. (Doc. No. 148, p. 1). Section 1D–45 provides that the court “shall award” attorney fees “resulting from the defense against [a] punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–45. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–45, a claim for punitive damages is “frivolous” where its proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of it.