MB Realty Group, Inc. et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] operating costs or generates a profit. Id. at 142-43 (noting the fact-intensive nature of the
governmental-proprietary distinction cautions against the exclusive use of these factors); see also
Peerless Indem. Ins. Co. v. City of Greensboro, No. 1:13CV1104, 2015 BL 135501, at *3
(M.D.N.C. May 7, 2015) (Memorandum Opinion and Recommendation of United States
Magistrate Judge), adopted, No. 1:13CV1104, 2015 BL 449903 (M.D.N.C. June 23, 2015), aff’d,
628 F. App’x 202 (4th Cir. 2016).
Governmental immunity may be waived by the purchase of liability insurance. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 153A-435 (applying the waiver to counties); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 (applying the
waiver to local boards of education). These waivers only extend as far as the coverage provided
by the insurance policy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(b) (“To the extent of the coverage of
insurance . . . governmental immunity may not be a defense to the action. Otherwise, however,
the county has all defenses available to private litigants in any action brought pursuant to this
section without restriction, limitation, or other effect . . . .”); see also Wright v. Gaston Cty., 698
S.E.2d 83, 87 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010). This limitation on waiver includes exclusionary clauses
reserving all rights to assert sovereign immunity. Id. at 89 (admitting that such a limitation was