Cascade Capital, LLC et al v. DRS Processing LLC
[…] (Doc. No. 14 at 11). These acts were in commerce, Plaintiffs argue, because they adversely affected Plaintiffs’ business of purchasing and collecting from consumer accounts. (Id. at 12). Furthermore, actual injury resulted because third parties made payments to Defendants, thus negatively impacting Plaintiffs’ business relationships and causing confusion in the marketplace. (Id.). After alleging a violation of the UDTPA, Plaintiffs cite the act’s provision allowing treble damages. (Id.). N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16 provides: If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be . . . injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of [the UDTPA], such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16 (2017). Because they were injured by an “act or thing done” in violation of the UDTPA—deceiving consumers to collect from their accounts—Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to treble damages. (Doc. No. 14 at 12–13).