Johnson v. Hooks
[…] Petitioner challenges his custody based on the post-appeal loss or destruction of his trial transcript; his claim does not challenge the validity of the judgment itself. Accordingly, his claim is not cognizable under § 2254. Furthermore, “[v]iolations of state law may not form the basis for federal habeas relief. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); see also Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990); Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984); Rose v. Hodges, 423 U.S. 19, 21-22 (1975) (per curiam)). Petitioner’s claim is based upon an alleged violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-109, which requires that each clerk of superior court “maintain such records, files, dockets and indexes as are prescribed by rules of the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.” Id. Whether a clerk of superior court is required under § 7A-109 to retain copies of trial transcripts as part of the record of a criminal case is a matter of state law, not federal constitutional law.