Orndorff v. Village of Marvin et al
[…] pattern of racketeering activity whether indirectly, or employed by
10
or associated with such enterprise; or (3) Conspire with another or
attempt to violate any of the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of
this subsection.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-4(a). A “[p]attern of racketeering activity” is defined as “engaging in at
least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar purposes, results,
accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing
characteristics and are not isolated and unrelated incidents.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D–3(b).
“Racketeering activity means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate
another person to commit an act or acts which would be chargeable by indictment if such act or
acts were accompanied by the necessary mens rea or criminal intent under. . . Chapter 14 of the
General Statutes of North Carolina. . ..” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-3(c)(1)(b).
Shkut alleged only one activity in her First Amended Counterclaim and Third-Party
Complaint that falls within the definition of racketeering activity under the North Carolina
statute.