Kinsinger et al v. Smartcore, LLC et al
[…] the instant motion.
2
Case 3:17-cv-00643-FDW-DCK Document 183 Filed 08/17/21 Page 2 of 6
second, because at least some of the property seized belonged to Mrs. Winn and/or is his minor
child, W.F. Winn; and third, because funds seized were not available for attachment or levy under
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362. (Doc. No. 180, pp. 4-7). The Court will address each argument in turn.
Defendant Winn first argues his property was improperly seized because the federal
judgment was not properly registered in North Carolina pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1962 and N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 1-237.3 (Doc. No. 180, p. 4).
28 U.S.C. § 1962 provides:
Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the
property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the
same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and
shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time. This section does not apply to
judgments entered in favor of the United States. Whenever the law of any State
requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed,
or any other act to be done, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county
or parish before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of
such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered,
recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements
relating to judgments of the courts of the State.
Thus, judgments obtained in federal district court are only required to be registered, recorded,
docketed, and indexed in North Carolina if North Carolina law requires it.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-237 is the relevant statute addressing the issue of judgments obtained
in federal courts.