Kinsinger et al v. Smartcore, LLC et al
[…] and his minor child does not reflect any contributions or deposits, let alone contributions to the
account made by someone other than Defendant Winn. (Doc. No. 180-2, p. 2). In sum, Defendant
Winn and non-party Movants have shown that of the $24,966.60 seized, only $1,749.91 did not
belong to Defendant Winn and was improperly seized as not subject to the judgment.
Finally, Defendant Winn argues any funds deposited into the account by his employer,
Mongo DB, Inc. were improperly seized in violation of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362. (Doc. No. 180,
p. 7). Section 1-362 provides:
The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under
execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment
debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the
judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that
the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next
preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit
or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported
wholly or partly by his labor.
The statute “exempt[s] from garnishment the wages of a defendant earned in sixty days next
preceding the order where it appears, by the debtor’s affidavit or otherwise, that those earnings are
necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.” Sturgill v. Sturgill, 272
S.E.2d 423, 428 (N.C. Ct. App. 1980) (citation omitted). However, “bare allegation[s] by
5
Case 3:17-cv-00643-FDW-DCK Document 183 Filed 08/17/21 Page 5 of 6
defendant that his income is necessary to support his . . . family [are] insufficient to support his