Doe v. Fowler
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1)(A)(i). 4. Defendant has not filed an answer, responsive pleading, or otherwise appeared in the above captioned action. 5. The time to file an answer, responsive pleading, or otherwise appear has expired as to Defendant. 6. The Clerk entered default against Defendant on May 10, 2018 (Doc. No. 21). 7. Jane Doe seeks damages against Defendant of a sum certain of $150,000.00 evidenced by an Affidavit filed by Plaintiff’s attorney (Doc. No. 1, ¶¶ 21-26; Doc. 1 No. 42-1). The Court notes that the minimum amount of actual damages recoverable under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) is $150,000.00, and Jane Doe only seeks judgment in the minimum amount mandated by § 2255(a). 8. Jane Doe also seeks costs, which she is entitled to under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). See 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (“Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 2243 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”) (emphasis added).