Geiger et al v. H&H Franchising Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Although the Glenkat
Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff Holley’s claims are not arbitrable and accordingly
her claims were subject to the Motion. Plaintiffs have failed to overcome the well established
policy favoring arbitration.
The Court has discretion to dismiss an action where all the issues raised are arbitrable. The
more common practice is to stay the action or those claims pending the outcome of arbitration in
order to provide a convenient forum for confirmation of any ensuing arbitration award.
See 9
U.S.C. § 3 (“a stay is mandatory upon a showing that the opposing party has commenced suit upon
any issue referable to arbitration....); 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“any party to the arbitration may apply to the
court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an
is order unless the award vacated”).
For those reasons and the other reasons stated in Defendants’ briefs, their Motion to
Compel Arbitration is granted as to all claims brought by Plaintiff Geiger and opt-in Plaintiffs
Carmon and Moss.
NOW THEREFORE IT IS HEREBY ORDERED: