Clemons v. ESA Management
[…] (Doc. No. 2-3). Applying the liberal standard for pro se plaintiffs and viewing the alleged facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, such allegations plausibly rise to level of prohibited practices described in Section 59.1-200. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim under VCPA is denied. b. North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”) North Carolina provides for consumer protection in its UDTPA, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. Section 75-1.1(a) of the act states “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” To state a claim under the UDTPA Plaintiff must plausibly allege: (1) that defendants committed an unfair and deceptive act or practice; (2) in or affecting commerce; and (3) plaintiffs were injured thereby. Bridgetree, Inc. v. Red F Mktg. LLC, 2010 BL 182370, 6 (W.D.N.C Aug. 05, 2010).