Clemons v. ESA Management
[…] No. 16) indicate he intended to remain in the Hotel longer than 90 days. In short, the transient nature of Plaintiff’s stay at the Hotel does not entitle him to protections under VRLTA. As such, Plaintiff is exempt from VRLTA and his retaliation claim is dismissed. b. Retaliation Under North Carolina Law Similarly, Plaintiff has no retaliation claim under North Carolina landlord-tenant law. Chapter 42 of the North Carolina General Statutes codifies the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants in North Carolina. Section 42-39 states in pertinent part: (a) The provisions of this Article shall not apply to transient occupancy in a hotel, motel, or similar lodging subject to regulation by the Commission for Public Health. As stated above, Plaintiff’s stay in the hotel lasted for less than a month and none of his allegations indicate his stay in the Hotel was other than a transient occupancy. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim under North Carolina’s landlord-tenant laws is dismissed.