Seitz v. U.S. National Whitewater Center, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant contends that its Motion to Dismiss should be granted because the plaintiff’s claims for relief are based on actions alleged to have taken place more than eleven years prior to the filing of the Amended Complaint. As such, defendant argues that plaintiff’s claims are barred by the six year statute of repose. Plaintiff contends that a “disease exception” to the statute exists, meaning the six-year bar would not be applicable to the facts of this case. In response, defendant counters that the statue applies more broadly to “actions in contract or tort or otherwise,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150(a)(5)(b)(5), and even more broadly to all “actions against any person . . . who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property.” Essentially, defendant argues 2 that even if diseases are not personal injury, diseases are included in actions in tort or actions against engineers and thus plaintiff’s claim remains time-barred. II. Legal Standard A motion to dismiss “challenges the legal sufficiency of a complaint.”