Seitz v. U.S. National Whitewater Center, Inc. et al
[…] Specifically, plaintiff alleges that defendant was negligent in designing and engineering the shallow channels of the whitewater feature and negligent in the designing and engineering the filtration system utilized by the U.S. National Whitewater Center. Both the channels and the filtration systems were completed by January 2, 2007. Since the jurisdiction of the court is based upon diversity jurisdiction, the substantive law of North Carolina applies. The North Carolina General Statutes provide a six-year statute of repose. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50. The statute reads, as follows: No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement. Id. The statute then clarifies that actions arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement includes actions to recover damages for “personal injury, death . . . damage to property,” “economic or monetary loss,” and “actions in contract or in tort or otherwise.” Id. The instant motion is limited solely to dismissal of the claims against defendant.