Morris v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Turning to Georgia’s Fair Business Practices Act (“GFBPA”), it also includes
an exemption provision: the GFBPA shall not apply to “[a]ctions or transactions
specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations
promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States.” Ga. Code
Ann. § 10-1-396(1). The Court of Appeals of Georgia has concluded that “[t]he
These regulatory bodies include, among others, the Consumer Financial Protection
Bureau, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation. See 15 U.S.C § 1693 et seq. (explaining that the purpose of
the Electronic Funds Transfer Act is to “provide a basic framework establishing the
rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and
remittance transfer systems.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) ( “A national bank
may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account
service charges.”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.17 (prohibiting the charging of overdraft fees for