Nicholson v. Mecklenburg County
[…] to the applicability of the statute upon which Plaintiff seeks relief, 3 as well as its reply brief. (Docs.
Nos. 25, 33.) Defendant submitted uncontroverted evidence to show Defendant County created a
consolidated human services agency to carry out the functions of the local health department, the
department of social services, and the area mental health authority. (Doc. No. 25-4.) Accordingly,
as a matter of law, Plaintiff fails to qualify as a state employee or otherwise meet the statutory
requirements to make the Act applicable to her. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 126-5 (“An employee
of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A-77(b) is not
considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.”); Johnson v. Forsyth County, 743
This ruling expressly excludes the portion of Defendant’s argument referenced in the initial memorandum in support
of its motion, (Doc. No. 25), in the last two sentences of footnote 3 on page 18 regarding causation and the citation to
the Hubbard v.