Angelo et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] Smith v. State, 289 N.C. 303, 309–10, 222 S.E.2d 412, 417 (1976). With respect to immunity, a county board of education is a governmental agency, and is therefore not liable in a tort or negligence action except to the extent that it has waived its governmental immunity pursuant to statutory authority. Beatty v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 99 N.C. App. 753, 755, 394 S.E.2d 242, 244 (1990). However, a board of education may waive this immunity by purchasing liability insurance. See N.C. Gen. Stat § 115C–42 (2005).” Magana, 183 N.C. App. at 147–48. If it is waived at all, however, the board’s sovereign immunity can be “waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C–42. Furthermore, there is generally a “presumption against imposition of punitive damages on governmental entities.” Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v. United States, 529 U.S. 765, 784 (2000).