Angelo et al v. Gaston County Board of Education et al
[…] (Doc. No. 19 at 4.) Reviewing this issue, the Magistrate Judge stated that while sovereign immunity typically protects a school board from punitive damages, there is an 3 exception under which sovereign immunity is waived by the purchase of liability insurance. (Doc. No. 23 at 11.) The Magistrate Judge cited North Carolina general statute § 115C–42 as providing that governmental “immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining [liability] insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C–42 (2005).