Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001). 20 Indeed, § 337(a) expressly provides that “all . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to 21 restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 22 Thus, “a private litigant cannot bring a state-law claim against a defendant when the 23 state-law claim is in substance (even if not in form) a claim for violating the FDCA – 24 that is, when the state claim would not exist if the FDCA did not exist.”