Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] The evidence must 2 be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Matsushita Elec. Indus. 3 Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986), and all justifiable inferences are 4 drawn in that party’s favor because “[c]redibility determinations, the weighing of 5 evidence, and the drawing of inferences from the facts are jury functions,” Anderson, 477 6 U.S. at 255. 7 A. 8 Plaintiffs assert strict liability failure to warn and design defect claims. Doc. 1 9 at 3, Case No. CV-16-00893. Under Wisconsin’s product liability statute, Wis. Stat. 10 § 895.047, a manufacturer is liable where the plaintiff shows the product is “defective in 11 design, or is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings.” § 895.047(1)(a). 12 A product is defective if its foreseeable risks of harm could have been reduced or avoided 13 by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design or warning, and the omission of such 14 alternative renders the product not reasonably safe. Id.; see Lexington Ins. Co. v.