Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s negligence per se 10 claim exists solely because of alleged violations of the FDCA and its implementing 11 regulations. Doc. 303-1 at 56-60. 12 Courts have held that “no private right of action exists for a violation of the 13 FDCA.” Ellis v. C. R. Bard, Inc., 311 F.3d 1272, 1284 n.10 (11th Cir. 2002). “The 14 FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who 15 are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions.” 16 Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n. 4 (2001). Indeed, § 337(a) 17 expressly provides that “all . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, 18 of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” Thus, “a private litigant 19 cannot bring a state-law claim against a defendant when the state-law claim is in 20 substance (even if not in form) a claim for violating the FDCA – that is, when the state 21 claim would not exist if the FDCA did not exist.” Leonard v.