Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(a)-(e). Defendants 17 assert three in this motion. Defendants first contend that the G2X filter is presumed to be 18 non-defective under § 895.047(3)(b) because the device was cleared by the Food and 19 Drug Administration (“FDA”). Doc. 7359 at 10-13. Defendants further contend that the 20 strict liability claims are barred under § 895.047(3)(d) because the risks associated with 21 IVC filters are well known and inherent characteristics of the product. Id. Finally, 22 Defendants claim that Plaintiffs provide no alternative design or warning as required by 23 § 895.047(1)(a). Id. 24 1. Section 895.047(3)(b): Compliance with Government Standards. 25 Section 895.047(3)(b) creates a rebuttable presumption that a product is not 26 defective if, at the time of sale, it complied with “relevant standards, conditions, or 27 specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law or agency[.]” The design of 28 the G2X filter and the warnings provided with the device are presumed to be non- - 10 - Case 2:15-md-02641-DGC Document 12007 Filed 07/26/18 Page 11 of 19 1 defective, Defendants contend, because Bard complied with the FDA’s 510(k) process. 2 Docs. 7359 at 12. Defendants claim