Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] For the reasons stated Case 2:15-md-02641-DGC Document 12593 Filed 09/13/18 Page 2 of 4 1 below, the Court will deny Defendants’ request for reconsideration. 2 Section 895.047(3)(b) creates a rebuttable presumption that a product is not 3 defective if it complied with “relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or 4 approved by a federal or state law or agency[.]” Defendants argued in their summary 5 judgment motion that the design of the Bard filter and the warnings provided with the 6 device are presumed to be non-defective because Bard complied with the FDA’s 510(k) 7 process.