Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] Apr. 1, 2015) (510(k) review “is predominantly relative, and the FDA does not engage in an independent investigation of the medical device’s safety and effectiveness”). Because the 510(k) clearance process focuses on equivalence, not safety, the presumption of non-defectiveness afforded by § 895.047(3)(b) is not applicable. Given 28 - 11 - Case 2:15-md-02641-DGC Document 12007 Filed 07/26/18 Page 12 of 19 1 this ruling, the Court need not determine whether Plaintiffs’ have presented sufficient 2 evidence to rebut the presumption. See Doc. 7952 at 9.4 3 2. Section 895.047(3)(d): Known and Inherent Characteristics. 4 Section 895.047(3)(d) requires dismissal of strict liability claims where the harm 5 was caused by “an inherent characteristic of the product that would be recognized by an 6 ordinary person with ordinary knowledge common to the community that uses or 7 consumes the product.” Defendants contend that the complications associated with IVC 8 filters – migration, tilt, perforation, and fracture – are inherent characteristics of the 9 device and are well known in the medical community.