Gates v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] Cason, 2015 2 WL 9913809, at *5. 3 Defendants state in their reply that including warnings about comparative risk 4 rates “is almost certainly precluded by FDA regulations,” but they cite no specific 5 regulation in support of this assertion. Doc. 8391 at 6. Defendants’ reliance on cases 6 involving prescription drugs is misplaced because those cases concern a specific FDA 7 regulation not applicable to medical devices such as the Eclipse filter. See 21 C.F.R. 8 § 201.57(c)(7) (“The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug 9 products[.]”). 10 Defendants further state that providing comparative warnings would be impossible 11 because the data for defining actual rates is inherently unreliable and ever-changing. 12 Doc. 8391 at 6-7. The question, however, is not whether Defendants were able to 13 provide completely