McDaniel v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] the violation that is the basis for such liability. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Plaintiff’s TAC alleges that
she discovered the allegedly inaccurate debt of $434.00 reported by LM on or about September 9,
2019, approximately twenty-six months before her original complaint was filed on November 11,
2021. In addition, the Court finds Plaintiff’s argument that she had five years after the date of the
17
Case 3:21-cv-00610-FDW-DSC Document 122 Filed 01/19/23 Page 17 of 19
alleged violations by which to bring her FCRA claim as unpersuasive. The language of § 1681p—
which Plaintiff’s response states in full—provides:
An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in
any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in
controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier
of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the
basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability
occurs.
15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Because Plaintiff’s discovery of the debt was the earliest of the two events,
the statute of limitations began to run on September 9, 2019. Thus, for the reasons outlined above,
Plaintiff’s FCRA claims against LM are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.