McDaniel v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] maximum possible accuracy.” Dalton v. Capital Associated Industries, Inc., 257 F.3d 409, 415
(4th Cir. 2001). As discussed above, Plaintiff was convicted of a felony, and thus the indication
of such on her consumer report is not inaccurate. Further, Plaintiff makes no factual assertions
about whether MIBs accuracy-verifying procedures were reasonable; she simply disputes the
validity of her criminal record. (Doc. No. 91, p. 15). Thus, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted under § 1681e(b).
Next, § 1681g(a)(1) of FCRA requires that “[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon
request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [a]ll information in the consumer’s
file at the time of the request.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1). FCRA § 1681i(a)(1) requires a CRA to
18
Case 3:21-cv-00610-FDW-DSC Document 122 Filed 01/19/23 Page 18 of 19
investigate within 30 days if a consumer disputes the accuracy of any item of information on a
consumer report. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1).