Durham v. City of Charlotte
[…] Id. at 43–44; see also Brooks v. Maryland Gen. Hosp., Inc., 996 F.2d 708, 714 (4th Cir. 1993) (“While the federal courts may give effect to state law in interpreting the scope of a federal statute if Congress has evinced an intention to give state law persuasive or binding effect, even when a federal statutory provision contains significant gaps, the courts have been reluctant to infer such intent and resort to reference to state law due to concern for uniformity in the nation’s law.” (citations omitted)). Section 2721 provides for permissible use of personal information “by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions” and “in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments and