Durham v. City of Charlotte
[…] Town of Chapel Hill, N. Carolina, 657 F. Supp. 3d 769, 777 (M.D.N.C. 2023) (rejecting the argument that a police department’s release of personal information in response to a public records request falls within the “government function” exception to the DPPA). 4. Damages Further, section 2724 provides that a person who violates the statute “shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains” and that “[t]he court may award . . . actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500.” 18 U.S.C. § 2724. Plaintiff seeks only liquidated statutory damages. Because Plaintiff has shown a violation of DPPA as a matter of law, she, and those similarly situated, are entitled to statutory damages. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment is granted.