Crump v. Carver et al
[…] from being held in NCDAC instead of at MCJ. [Doc. 28 at 9-10]. The Court disagrees
with the Defendants’ characterization of the Plaintiff’s claim. The Court interprets the
Complaint as claiming overincarceration, not incarceration at the wrong location. [See
Doc. 1 at 12-13 (referring to false imprisonment and the right to immediate release)]. This
claim does not warrant further discussion, however, because the Court nevertheless
concludes that the Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate standing.
4
The Plaintiff cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.1, which addresses detainers; § 15a-711(c),
which addresses the right to request a speedy trial on a detainer; and § 7A-27(a), which
addresses appeals that lie directly in the North Carolina Supreme Court.
11
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 148-4 (“[t]he Secretary of the Department of Adult
Correction shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence
in the State prison system….”).
The Plaintiff’s vague and conclusory allegations that the Defendants
should have acted pursuant to their general responsibilities as jailers, but
failed to do so, are insufficient. Id. The Plaintiff has, therefore, failed to