Reid v. Scarborough et al
[…] immunity.” (Id. at 27). For example, the Magistrate Judge noted that Defendants’
insurance policy was not accompanied by any affidavit or other document indicating
its authenticity. (Id. at 26). And the Magistrate Judge observed that it remained
unclear whether the insurance policy provided is the Town’s only insurance policy.
(Id.). The Magistrate Judge further pointed out that Defendants failed to address
Plaintiff’s allegation that the Town participates in a local government risk pool. (Id.
at 26 (citing (Doc. No. 13 ¶ 50); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (“Any city is authorized
to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability
insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of
General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the
purposes of this section.”); McClure v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. Of Educ., No. 3:20CV-00005-KDB-DCK, 2022 WL 317641, at *3–4 (W.D.N.C. Feb. 2, 2022) (considering
affidavit submitted by school board’s insurance plan administrator to support
governmental immunity argument and denying motion to dismiss on governmental