Gasper v. EIDP, Inc. et al
[…] However, “may” is not usually or ordinarily used to convey a requirement or exclusivity. When
evaluating the QDRO holistically, there is no indication from any of the terms that Plaintiff and
the Alternate Payee intended for “costs” of the QJSA to be deducted only from the Alternate Payee.
As noted above, a QDRO provides a mechanism through which a former spouse may be designated
as an alternate payee and thereby “receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a
participant under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(l). Importantly, there are specific
requirements for a DRO to constitute a QDRO including one forbidding a DRO “to provide any
type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan.” Id.
§ 1056(d)(3)(D)(i). The “may” was interpreted to convey discretion in order for the DRO to
comport with the Plan options because the Plan expressly provides the QJSA “cost” is paid for by
a reduction to the total benefit amount under the fifty percent SBO option. Clearly, interpreting